Loading…
PCAACA
Attending this event?
Friday, 14 April
Check-in Hours: 7:30am - 7:00pm
North Tower
 (If today is not Friday, refresh your data using the link at the bottom of the menu.)

View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, March 28
 

8:00am

9:45am

11:30am

Academics and Collegiate Culture III:  Teaching as an Art Room 106Lisa Kastello • Jennifer Noe • Lindsey H Schroeder • Alana N Seaman • Julie Turley American Literature III: African American Intertextuality Room 312Cody Christopher Mullins • MaryLynn Saul • Caroline Schroeter • Laura Elaine Thorp Nation-Fortress: Constructions of ‘Immigrant others’ Room 206Mohammed Agzar • Metycia Bengmo • Andrew Gordus • Araceli Masterson-Algar Series Books II (Late-19th and Early-20th Century Series) Room 306 Creative Fiction III Room 201Ron Wilson III:  Tech Makes Things Better:  Improving Teaching through Technology JW Grand Ballroom 4GINA S CLAYWELL • Laura Edwards • Mohammad Salehi Creating Community Room 101 GAMESTUDIES II: Meanings and Methods of Game Space White River H Gender and Media Studies II: Gender Issues on HBO and Netflix Room 205Shawna Felkins • Mae Harmon Mediums and Messages Room 314Nicole Emmelhainz • Shannon Howard • Michael David Measel • Paul Muhlhauser Science & Popular Culture II: Scientists and Heroines Room 105 Serial Storytelling:  Influences, Tropes and Experiences Room 302 Tarot and Rhetoric Room 301 TV and Place: New York,  Band of Brothers, the Ozarks, and the Diaspora White River GJamie Bowen • Marianne Kongerslev • Victoria Somogyi • Ida Yalzadeh Vaudeville and its Descendants Room 303 TOLKIEN STUDIES I: VISUAL ADAPTATIONS Room 107Peter Grybauskas • Sultana Raza Travel and Tourism II Room 109Lina S Chaves • Brian de Ruiter • Michael Wedekind Vampire Area business meeting White River A

1:15pm

3:00pm

4:45pm

6:30pm

8:15pm

 
 

7:30am

8:00am

9:45am

Advertising II—The Big Picture Room 106Norah Alqabbaa • Felix Barnes • Tabetha Kristie Violet Animation I: (Post-)Consumer Perspectives Room 203Tristyn Tabb • Jalen Thompson Asian Popular Culture II: Manga Room 310 History & U.S. Beer Culture Room 313Brian Alberts • Mark Benbow • John Harry Biographies II: Poltics, Academics, Movements, and Alzheimer’s Room 107Lacey Brown-Bernal • Amy J. Carlson • Marianne Holdzkom • R Earnest Miller Black Performing Arts I: Spaces and Sights in Black Musical Performance Room 207Lee Chambers • Emily Howe Necrophilia | Semiotics | Residual Orality | Tattoos Room 302sidne s lyon • Andrew G Myles • Charles R. Warner Chris Pratt,Celebrity Politics and Pregnancy, Communication Room 206 Communication & Digital Culture: Workshop II JW Grand Ballroom 4James T. Coon • Lynn Koller • Stephanie (Sam) Ann Martin • Sabrina Starnaman The Repressed Voices of Disaster: Fem and other -isms of Disaster Room 311Jasmine Banasik • Maggie Dittmer Fashion on Film Room 204 GAMESTUDIES VI: Game Aesthetics  White River H Gender and Media Studies VI:  Gender Issues in Film Room 205Christina Frasher • Allison P Palumbo • Janelle Leigh Vermaak Alien and Others as Political Models Room 303 Mythology in Contemporary Culture II: Mythic Themes in Literature and Film JW Grand Ballroom 4Alexander Hagood • Alejandra Ortega • Jon Solomon Rhetorics of America and Americans Room 314Shelley Aley • Aubrey Crosby • A. J. Grant • Yoon Ji Kim • Lindsey Novak The Vampire and The Female White River A

11:30am

1:15pm

Teens and Television Studies Room 305 Animation: Special Screening Room 203ChunNing Guo Asian Popular Culture IV: Gender in Japanese Manga, Anime, Visual Kei Room 310Yasuko Akiyama • Ama Boatemaa Appiah-Kubi • Erica Joan Dymond • Ryan Redmond Beer Culture Design & Marketing Room 312Weitz • David Begley • Eric Weeks RuPaul’s Drag Race & Drag Culture Room 302Carl Schottmiller • Kalle Westerling Pop Culture, Body Politics and Resistance in Brazilian Popular Culture Room 209 Collecting and Collectibles II: Collecting and Culture Room 106 Communication & Digital Culture: Workshop IV JW Grand Ballroom 4Haijing Tu • Kelvin Chun Hin Wong Race, Class, and Catastrophe Room 311Steve Asselin • Laura L Beadling • Kristen Chamberlain • Mary McCay • Marceleen Mosher The Ecology of Disruption Room 206 Femeninity, The Body, and Sexism Room 204 GAMESTUDIES VIII: (Meta)Narratives White River H Gay, Lesbian, & Queer Studies VIII:  Literature Room 104Kaitlin A Chase • Robert Kellerman • Keyun Tian Gender and Media Studies VIII: Gender Issues in Film and Television Room 205Ashleigh Hardin • Dawn Heinecken • William Kusmierek • Kara M Kvaran Moving Into Modernism Room 303 Media, Memory, and Popular Culture Room 314Suanna Davis • Elizabeth Ann Mackay • Kit Medjesky • Jasmine L Misner • Patrick W Thomas TOLKIEN STUDIES VI: SCHOLARLY ROUNDTABLE ON THE FUTURE OF TOLKIEN STUDIES Room 107Maria Alberto • Brad Eden • Huntley Wayne Hughes • Hilary Justice Vampires, Children and the Hunger White River A Social Media and Online Identity Room 208

3:00pm

4:45pm

6:30pm

8:15pm

 
 

8:00am

9:45am

11:30am

1:15pm

3:00pm

4:45pm

8:15pm

 
 

8:00am

9:45am

11:30am

1:15pm

3:00pm

4:45pm

6:30pm

8:15pm